June 16, 2019 - Sunday
Weather icon
26.85 ℃, Broken clouds
Davao City, Philippines

National Privacy Commission forms coalition to protect ‘digital Filipino’

May 29, 2019 - Wednesday 12:05 PM by MDM

Privacy Commissioner Raymund Enriquez Liboro (center) links arms with representatives of other government agencies that answered the National Privacy Commission (NPC)’s call to unite to protect the people’s personal data.

Coming on the heels of a surge in citizen complaints of alleged privacy harassment from online lenders, more than 2,000 Data Protection Officers (DPO) from major government offices and leading businesses joined the call of the National Privacy Commission’s (NPC) to form a united front to strengthen the protection of peoples’ personal data.

 

“Our common goal of ensuring data privacy in today’s radically changing technology landscape can only be won as a community, where the government and businesses align resources to safeguard the data subject’s interests,” Privacy Commissioner Raymund Enriquez Liboro said in his opening remarks during the second annual National Data Privacy Conference (NDPC) at the Philippine International Convention Center on May 23.

Serving as the NPC’s flagship event to launch this year’s Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) celebrations, the NDCP harps on the theme “Datos ng Pilipino, Protektado ko!” (Protecting the Digital Filipino: Accountability, Compliance & Ethics in a Data-Driven Philippines), which is an appeal to institutions and individuals who process personal information to fully embrace their accountability, aim for maximized compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and observe high ethical standards.

In response to this appeal, executives from the Department of Information and Communications Technology (DICT), Department of Trade and Industry (DTI), Department of Justice (DOJ), and the Philippine National Police (PNP) symbolically pledged their support for the NPC’s covenant of unity for the protection of the digital Filipino during the NDPC.

They were joined by Laban Konsyumer, an advocacy group assisting consumers on protection against deceptive, unfair, and unconscionable acts and practices.

The covenant calls for a unified front towards safeguarding the modern Filipino’s right to prosper, protecting their personal data, and promoting their basic rights – all while equipping the public with the knowledge that would enable them to defend themselves against fraudsters and other data privacy violators. Altogether, these are envisioned to culminate in a peaceful, secure, and technologically-aware Philippines.

“Upholding the right to data privacy is everybody’s business because ultimately every potential harm to the data subject also puts at risk our commercial and societal interests,” Liboro said.

“Unlawful data activities can hurt your customers or constituents, and they can certainly hurt your business, industry, profession or institution. If we are to thrive in a data-driven global economy, we have to ace data privacy. There is no better way to face this challenge than by facing it together as co-stakeholders, where we watch each other’s back in a community of trust,” he added.

This year’s PAW is observed on May 25 to 31. As per Presidential Proclamation No. 527 signed by President Rodrigo Duterte last year, celebrating PAW is premised on the “need to inform and educate the public about data privacy, data protection, and fair information rights and responsibilities as part of reinforcing the efforts of the NPC in protecting personal data and ensuring the Philippines’ compliance with international standards set for data protection.”

Advertisement
Advertisement